Orange County Basketball Camps, Club Teams, Leagues, Tournaments, Training

OGP HQ

$235/monthly (auto-pay)Includes Skills Clinic & Tournament Fees
Location: Anaheim
Winter/Spring Rosters
Teams:
Boys and Girls, 2nd - 8th Grade (8U - 14U)
Practice:
8U - 10U: Wednesday & Friday
10U - 14U: Tuesday & Thursday
Time:
6:00 - 7:30 PM (2nd - 5th Grade)
7:30 - 9:00 PM (6th - 8th Grade)
*Times apply for most teams
Seasons:
**Summer Tryouts**
Tuesday, April 23
  • 2nd/3rd - 6:00-7:00pm
  • 5th - 7:00-8:00pm
  • 7th - 8:00-9:00pm
Thursday, April 25th
  • 4th - 6:00-7:00pm
  • 6th - 7:00-8:00pm
  • 8th - 8:00-9:00pm
Spring Season '18:
January - April
Summer Season '18:
May - August
Fall Season '18:
September - December

* Must commit for full-season
Location:
Open Gym Premier Training Facility at ASC
1500 S. Anaheim Boulevard
Anaheim, CA 92805
Tournaments:
Two competitive tournaments per month
Features:
  • Professional Coaching
  • Complimentary Skills Clinic (Mondays, 6:00-7:30 PM)
  • Player Development Report Cards
  • Specific teams will travel for elite tournaments
Documents:

Coaches

Miguel Bennett

Marc Carrido

Cedric Lusk

Antione Smith

Joe Landazabal

Drake Walker

Bill Maurer

Marcus Outland

Gabriel Chambers


Testimonials

Open Gym Premier offers a positive, supportive environment for youth to engage the game of basketball, peers, and coaches in a meaningful way. What I value about the OGP program is the emphasis on player development. Players are taught to be attentive to spacing, screening, position, pace, and other subtle details that add up to make a big difference. The OGP Coaching Core do an excellent job at teaching skill, but more importantly, building the confidence of players.- Keith H., Parent


Rosters

8U / 2nd Grade HQ
Marcus Outland Practice (ASC) Wed/Fri 6:00-7:30 PM
Roster
Mission Mayfield
Ezekiel Vernis
Logan Gardner
Tyler Gomez
Christian Meza
Solomon Wu
Preston Teng
Cliff Panson
Roxton Panson
Bryce Bible
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
January 19 - 20 Grassroots 365 Kickoff Ladera Sports Center
February 16 - 17 SGV: The Invitational AIM, ASC, The MAP
February 23 - 24 Team DTermined: DTermine Your Destiny Ladera Sports Center
March 9 - 10 Team Nikos: The Verdict Ladera Sports Center
March 23 - 24 OGP: King of the Coast Ladera Sports Center
April 5 - 7 OGP: The Championship ASC, Ladera, MMTSC
April 13 - 14 Team D-Termined: Spring Classic Get It Done Sports Arena, Corona
9U / 3rd Grade HQ
Coach Taku Muradzikwa Practice (ASC) Wed/Fri 6:00-7:30 PM
Roster
Aiden Dennis
James Arada
Carter Choi
Luca Soler
August Mayfield
Christian Rodriguez
Jaeden Collins
Keano Avina
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
January 5 - 6 Team Nikos: The Blueprint Ladera Sports Center
January 19 - 20 EDGE: MLK "The Dream" Whittier HS and Surrounding Gyms
February 16 - 17 SGV: The Invitational AIM, ASC, The MAP
February 23 - 24 Team DTermined: DTermine Your Destiny Ladera Sports Center
March 9 - 10 Team Nikos: The Verdict Ladera Sports Center
March 23 - 24 OGP: King of the Coast Ladera Sports Center
March 30 - 31 Vegas Elite Heinrich YMCA, Tarkanian Center Las Vegas NV
April 5 - 7 OGP: The Championship ASC, Ladera, MMTSC
10U / 4th Grade HQ Black
Coach Cedric Lusk Practice (ASC) Wed / Fri 6:00-7:30 PM
Roster
Kenyaun O'mar Harris
Major Smith
Jonah Kim
Dean Dohrmann
Immanuel Lin
Christian Lusk
Rickey Cradle
Vincent Nolan
Derek Gonzalez
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
January 19 - 20 Grassroots 365 Kickoff Ladera Sports Center
January 26 - 27 AVAC: New Years Kickoff Classic The MAP
February 9 - 10 Team Nikos: The Redemption Ladera Sports Center
February 16 - 17 SGV: The Invitational AIM, ASC, The MAP
March 9 - 10 Team Nikos: The Verdict Ladera Sports Center
March 23 - 24 OGP: King of the Coast Ladera Sports Center
March 30 - 31 Vegas Elite Heinrich YMCA, Tarkanian Center Las Vegas NV
April 5 - 7 OGP: The Championship ASC, Ladera, MMTSC
10U / 4th Grade HQ Blue
Coach Cedric Lusk Practice (ASC) Wed / Fri 6:00-7:30 PM
Roster
Carter Lo
Wesley Kim
Toshio Ota Rippe
Jaelen Hunter
Anthony Jones
Ethan Avina
Miles Renteria
Alex Kang
Carmelo Wright
Jayden Mejia
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
January 5 - 6 Team Nikos: The Blueprint Ladera Sports Center
January 12 - 13 FBA/AVAC: Winter Challenge Ladera Sports Center
February 9 - 10 Team Nikos: The Redemption Ladera Sports Center
February 16 - 17 SGV: The Invitational AIM, ASC, The MAP
March 9 - 10 Team Nikos: The Verdict Ladera Sports Center
March 23 - 24 OGP: King of the Coast Ladera Sports Center
March 30 - 31 Vegas Elite Heinrich YMCA, Tarkanian Center Las Vegas NV
April 5 - 7 OGP: The Championship ASC, Ladera, MMTSC
11U / 5th Grade HQ Black
Coach Marc Carrido Practice (ASC) Tue / Thu 6:00-7:30 PM
Roster
Gautham Venguswamy
Nathaniel Dinh
Vincent Garza
Kaden Harris
Nathan Maurer
Luke McFarland
Ryan Lathiya
Tate Dohrmann
Carter Smith
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
January 12 - 13 LA Elite: New Year Challenge The MAP, MMTSC
January 19 - 20 Grassroots 365 Kickoff Ladera Sports Center
February 16 - 17 SGV: The Invitational AIM, ASC, The MAP
February 23 - 24 Team DTermined: DTermine Your Destiny Ladera Sports Center
March 2 - 3 Jr. Hoops Whittier, Foothill, and Segerstrom High Schools
March 16 - 17 OGP: America's Finest Session III Alliant University, San Diego
March 23 - 24 OGP: King of the Coast Ladera Sports Center
April 5 - 7 OGP: The Championship ASC, Ladera, MMTSC
April 13 - 14 Team D-Termined: Spring Classic Get It Done Sports Arena, Corona
11U / 5th Grade HQ Blue
Coach Gabriel Chambers Practice (ASC) Tue / Thu 6:00-7:30 PM
Roster
Aiden Guan
Jeremiah Dos Santos
Bentley Nguyen
Timi Akomolafe
Tyler Nong
Eli Landazabal
Chris Flores
Jasper Hanrahan
Luke McFarland
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
January 5 - 6 Team Nikos: The Blueprint Ladera Sports Center
January 26 - 27 AVAC: New Years Kickoff Classic The MAP
February 9 - 10 Team Nikos: The Redemption Ladera Sports Center
February 16 - 17 SGV: The Invitational AIM, ASC, The MAP
March 16 - 17 OGP: America's Finest Session III Alliant University, San Diego
March 23 - 24 OGP: King of the Coast Ladera Sports Center
April 5 - 7 OGP: The Championship ASC, Ladera, MMTSC
April 13 - 14 Team D-Termined: Spring Classic Get It Done Sports Arena, Corona
11U / 5th Grade HQ Orange
Coach Justin Pierce Practice (ASC) Tue / Thu 6:00-7:30 PM
Roster
James Muller
Sammy Hitomi
Jodhvir Plahey
Noah Gomez
Brendan Cruz Kavanagh
Jordan Walker
Lyric Mayfield
Ryo Harris
Jaden Shim
Samartha Patel
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
January 19 - 20 EDGE: MLK "The Dream" Whittier HS and Surrounding Gyms
February 9 - 10 Team Nikos: The Redemption Ladera Sports Center
February 16 - 17 SGV: The Invitational AIM, ASC, The MAP
March 9 - 10 Team Nikos: The Verdict Ladera Sports Center
March 23 - 24 OGP: King of the Coast Ladera Sports Center
March 30 - 31 Vegas Elite Heinrich YMCA, Tarkanian Center Las Vegas NV
April 5 - 7 OGP: The Championship ASC, Ladera, MMTSC
April 13 - 14 Team D-Termined: Spring Classic Get It Done Sports Arena, Corona
12U / 6th Grade HQ Black
Coach Miguel Bennett Practice (ASC) Tue / Thu 6:00 - 7:30PM
Roster
Hudson Greer
Jaden Gamez
Noah Kim
Jordan Askew
Andre Taberna
Evan Spurlin-Renfroe
Louis Bond
Marcus Fernandez
Lorenzo Turner
Earl Bryson
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
January 12 - 13 LA Elite: New Year Challenge The MAP, MMTSC
January 19 - 20 Grassroots 365 Kickoff Ladera Sports Center
February 16 - 17 SGV: The Invitational AIM, ASC, The MAP
February 23 - 24 Team DTermined: DTermine Your Destiny Ladera Sports Center
March 2 - 3 Jr. Hoops Whittier, Foothill, and Segerstrom High Schools
March 23 - 24 Seattle Stars Classic Auburn High School, Auburn WA.
April 5 - 7 OGP: The Championship ASC, Ladera, MMTSC
April 13 - 14 Team D-Termined: Spring Classic Get It Done Sports Arena, Corona
12U / 6th Grade HQ Blue
Coach Rufus Jemison Practice (ASC) Tue / Thu 6:00-7:30 PM
Roster
Ayden Tafoya
Derek Kim
Zyaire Eastland
Jake Solancho
Adrian Lopez
Sirr Bible
Manny Wright
Kamerin Lewis
Lucas Sharar
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
January 12 - 13 LA Elite: New Year Challenge The MAP, MMTSC
January 19 - 20 EDGE: MLK "The Dream" Whittier HS and Surrounding Gyms
February 9 - 10 Team Nikos: The Redemption Ladera Sports Center
February 16 - 17 SGV: The Invitational AIM, ASC, The MAP
March 16 - 17 Team Veritas Veritas Training Academy and Surrounding Gyms
March 23 - 24 OGP: King of the Coast Ladera Sports Center
March 30 - 31 Vegas Elite Heinrich YMCA, Tarkanian Center Las Vegas NV
April 5 - 7 OGP: The Championship ASC, Ladera, MMTSC
13U / 7th Grade HQ Black
Coach Miguel Bennett Practice (ASC) Tue / Thu 6:00-7:30 PM
Roster
Jordan Nguyen
Jaden Santos
Samuel Horng
Collin Henry
Aaron Canent
John Gazzaniga
CJ Landanzabal
Ross Clark
Nathan Natividad
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
January 12 - 13 LA Elite: New Year Challenge The MAP, MMTSC
January 19 - 20 Grassroots 365 Kickoff Ladera Sports Center
February 16 - 17 SGV: The Invitational AIM, ASC, The MAP
February 23 - 24 Team DTermined: DTermine Your Destiny Ladera Sports Center
March 2 - 3 Jr. Hoops Whittier, Foothill, and Segerstrom High Schools
March 23 - 24 Seattle Stars Classic Auburn High School, Auburn WA.
April 5 - 7 OGP: The Championship ASC, Ladera, MMTSC
April 13 - 14 Team D-Termined: Spring Classic Get It Done Sports Arena, Corona
13U / 7th Grade HQ Blue
Coach Gabriel Chambers Practice (ASC) Tue / Thu 7:30 - 9:00PM
Roster
Justin Shim
Ethan Shigamora
Nathan Sanchez
Christopher Magalong
Eric Bankston
Nathaniel Audu
Jeremy Lenore
Benjamin Buettell
Elijah Goodrich
Kenny Saucedo
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
January 19 - 20 EDGE: MLK "The Dream" Whittier HS and Surrounding Gyms
January 26 - 27 AVAC: New Years Kickoff Classic The MAP
February 9 - 10 Team Nikos: The Redemption Ladera Sports Center
February 16 - 17 SGV: The Invitational AIM, ASC, The MAP
March 16 - 17 OGP: America's Finest Session III Alliant University, San Diego
March 23 - 24 OGP: King of the Coast Ladera Sports Center
April 5 - 7 OGP: The Championship ASC, Ladera, MMTSC
April 13 - 14 Team D-Termined: Spring Classic Get It Done Sports Arena, Corona
13U / 7th Grade HQ Orange
Coach Antione Smith Practice (ASC) Tue / Thu 7:30 - 9:00PM
Roster
Diego Boardman
Aaron Cortez
Jake Ruiz
Eliseo Camez
Brandon Um
Justin Chung
Kyvon Gooding
Cole Scanlon
Scott Abarca
Adrien Starr
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
January 5 - 6 Team Nikos: The Blueprint Ladera Sports Center
January 19 - 20 EDGE: MLK "The Dream" Whittier HS and Surrounding Gyms
February 9 - 10 Team Nikos: The Redemption Ladera Sports Center
February 16 - 17 SGV: The Invitational AIM, ASC, The MAP
March 23 - 24 OGP: King of the Coast Ladera Sports Center
March 30 - 31 Vegas Elite Heinrich YMCA, Tarkanian Center Las Vegas NV
April 5 - 7 OGP: The Championship ASC, Ladera, MMTSC
April 13 - 14 Team DTermined TBD
14U / 8th Grade HQ Black
Coach Miguel Bennett/ Assistant Chris Brown Practice (ASC) Tue / Thu 7:30-9:00 PM
Roster
Christian Hubbard
Nathan Puskas
Jaden Ornelas
Christian Otoupalik
Joey Lopez
Dylan Perry
Jonathan Vu
Dylan Burton
Ethan Wong
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
January 12 - 13 LA Elite: New Year Challenge The MAP, MMTSC
January 19 - 20 Grassroots 365 Kickoff Ladera Sports Center
February 16 - 17 SGV: The Invitational AIM, ASC, The MAP
February 23 - 24 Team DTermined: DTermine Your Destiny Ladera Sports Center
March 2 - 3 Jr. Hoops Whittier, Foothill, and Segerstrom High Schools
March 23 - 24 OGP: King of the Coast Ladera Sports Center
April 5 - 7 OGP: The Championship ASC, Ladera, MMTSC
April 13 - 14 Team D-Termined: Spring Classic Get It Done Sports Arena, Corona
14U / 8th Grade HQ Blue
Coach Rufus Jemison Practice (ASC) Tue / Thu 7:30-9:00 PM
Roster
Xavier Carrido
Maverick Hsiao
Caleb Wright
Ben Mayorga
Luis Lopez
Mike Kalassay
Everett Bryson
John Gazzaniga
Ross Clark
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
January 19 - 20 EDGE: MLK "The Dream" Whittier HS and Surrounding Gyms
February 9 - 10 Team Nikos: The Redemption Ladera Sports Center
February 16 - 17 SGV: The Invitational AIM, ASC, The MAP
March 16 - 17 Team Veritas Veritas Training Academy and Surrounding Gyms
March 23 - 24 OGP: King of the Coast Ladera Sports Center
March 30 - 31 Vegas Elite Heinrich YMCA, Tarkanian Center Las Vegas NV
April 5 - 7 OGP: The Championship ASC, Ladera, MMTSC
April 13 - 14 Team D-Termined: Spring Classic Get It Done Sports Arena, Corona
14U / 8th Grade HQ Orange
Coach Antione Smith Practice (ASC) Tue / Thu 7:30 - 9PM
Roster
Lachlan Jones
Ryan Kim
Andrew Romero
Carson Shen
Jordan Warners
Kevin Trac
Roy Haroun
Joy Haroun
Zaid Ahmed
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
January 5 - 6 Team Nikos: The Blueprint Ladera Sports Center
January 19 - 20 EDGE: MLK "The Dream" Whittier HS and Surrounding Gyms
February 9 - 10 Team Nikos: The Redemption Ladera Sports Center
February 16 - 17 SGV: The Invitational AIM, ASC, The MAP
March 23 - 24 OGP: King of the Coast Ladera Sports Center
March 30 - 31 Vegas Elite Heinrich YMCA, Tarkanian Center Las Vegas NV
April 5 - 7 OGP: The Championship ASC, Ladera, MMTSC
April 13 - 14 Team DTermined TBD
TOP