Details
Seasons & Tryouts
- Fall Season: September through December
- Tryouts: August 27th and 29th
- 6:00-7:30pm: 2nd – 5th grade boys
- 7:30-9pm: 6th – 8th grade boys
- Tryouts: August 27th and 29th
- Winter Season: January through April
- Tryouts: Early January
- 6:00-7:30pm: 2nd – 5th grade boys
- 7:30-9pm: 6th – 8th grade boys
- Tryouts: Early January
- Spring Season: End of April/May through August
- Tryouts: April, 23rd and 25th
- 6:00-7:30pm: 2nd – 5th grade boys
- 7:30-9pm: 6th – 8th grade boys
- Tryouts: April, 23rd and 25th
Location
OGP Anaheim
1500 S. Anaheim Blvd
Anaheim, CA 92805
Structure
- Four month season commitment
- Two 90 minute practices per week
- Two competitive weekend tournaments
- One seasonal travel tournament (subject to availability)
Features
- Professional coaching
- Quality facilities
- Organized structure and communication
- Optional training programs available
- End of season player development report
Outcomes
- Prepare for high school basketball
- Improve individual skills
- Learn team concepts
- Enhance basketball IQ
- Grow teamwork, leadership, character, work ethic
Contact
For any club team related questions please contact
Interested in joining a club after the tryout dates?
Open Gym Premier offers a positive, supportive environment for youth to engage the game of basketball, peers, and coaches in a meaningful way. The OGP Coaching Core do an excellent job at teaching skill, but more importantly, building the confidence of players.
Keith H., Parent
Coaches
-
Cedric Lusk
Anaheim Club Director
-
Rufus Jemison
Anaheim Club Director
-
Jade Tiana-Lopez,
Anaheim Program Manager
-
James Perkins
-
Ronald Rhea
-
Julio Galvan
-
Julio Galvan
Orange County OGP Anaheim Club Team Rosters
9U/3rd Grade
Coach Cedric Lusk
Practice Tuesday / Thursday 6:00-7:30 PM
Rosters
Zo Peterson |
Angel Garrido |
Emmett Bradbury |
Bronson Letter |
Jamar Vizzuett |
Chloe Lusk |
Mateo Hidalgo |
Julian Gadsen |
Mason Collazo |
Schedule
Date | Tournament | Location |
---|---|---|
January 13-15 | G365 MLK Classic | OGP Anaheim |
January 27-28 | G365 Above the Rim | OGP Ladera |
February 17-19 | G365 Presidents’ Day Classic *3-day event | OGP Anaheim |
February 24-25 | Post Valentine’s Spectacular | Rancho Alamitos/Los Amigos HS |
March 16-17 | Fab IV Finals | The Map Sports Facility |
April 5-7 | G365 Championship *3-day event | OGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM |
April 13-14 | Breakthrough Circuit: Rise to the Top | TBD (Orange County) |
April 20-21 | G365 The Battle | OGP Anaheim |
10U/4th Grade
Coach Julio Galvan
Practice Monday / Wednesday 6:00 – 7:30 PM
Rosters
Christian Perez |
Cauliphe’ Engram Jr. |
Krew Houshmandzadeh |
Carson Richmond |
Isaac Pasion |
Calvin Lefall |
Amaar Qureshi |
Ameer Qureshi |
Schedule
Date | Tournament | Location |
---|---|---|
January 13-15 | MLK Experience | MAP Sports Facility |
January 27-28 | G365 Above the Rim | OGP Ladera |
February 17-19 | G365 Presidents’ Day Classic *3-day event | OGP Anaheim |
February 24-25 | Ballin at the Beach | San Clemente High School/Stance Headquarters |
March 2-3 | March Madness I – | Get It Done Sports Arena |
March 16-17 | Fab IV Finals | The Map Sports Facility |
April 5-7 | G365 Championship *3-day event | OGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM |
April 20-21 | G365 The Battle | OGP Anaheim |
11U/5th Grade Black
Coach Ronald Rhea
Practice Monday / Wednesday 6:00 – 7:30 PM
Rosters
Benjamin Ochoa |
Shrew Patel |
Kobe Hada |
Karter Nguyen |
Elijah Barbee |
Eason Huang |
Dayton Harley |
Chandler Hua |
Jett David |
Jordan Armand |
Hannah Meng |
Schedule
Date | Tournament | Location |
---|---|---|
January 13-15 | G365 MLK Classic | OGP Anaheim |
January 27-28 | G365 Above the Rim | OGP Ladera |
February 17-19 | G365 Presidents’ Day Classic *3-day event | OGP Anaheim |
February 24-25 | Strictly Hoops Winter Finale | OGP Ladera |
March 16-17 | G365 Spring Showcase | Auburn High School, WA |
April 5-7 | G365 Championship *3-day event | OGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM |
April 13-14 | Breakthrough Circuit: Rise to the Top | TBD (Orange County) |
April 20-21 | G365 The Battle | OGP Anaheim |
12U/ 6th Grade Black
Coach Kenroy Jarrett
Practice Monday / Wednesday 6:00-7:30 PM
Rosters
Kayden Jarrett |
Dylan Hosel |
Chase McKee |
Jayden Aguilera |
Sebastian Cruz |
Benjamin Marks |
Calex Han |
Breslin Pentecost |
David Kim |
Schedule
Date | Tournament | Location |
---|---|---|
January 13-15 | G365 MLK Classic | OGP Anaheim |
January 27-28 | G365 Above the Rim | OGP Ladera |
February 3-4 | West Coast Challenge | Get It Done Sports Arena |
February 24-25 | Strictly Hoops Winter Finale | OGP Ladera |
March 9-10 | G365 Neon City | Las Vegas Basketball Center |
March 23-24 | G365 King of the Coast | OGP Anaheim & OGP Ladera |
April 13-14 | Breakthrough Circuit: Rise to the Top | TBD (Orange County) |
April 20-21 | G365 The Battle | OGP Anaheim |
12U/6th Grade Blue
Coach Kenroy Jarrett
Practice Monday / Wednesday 6:00 – 7:30 PM
Rosters
Ishan Savalia |
Jai Malhotra |
Amir Dahdoul |
T.J. Wilmer |
Kayden Jarret |
Chase McKee |
Nick Thomas |
Cayden Olmeda |
Schedule
Date | Tournament | Location |
---|---|---|
January 20-21 | Santiago Canyon Mid-Winter Classic | Santiago Canyon College |
January 27-28 | G365 Above the Rim | OGP Ladera |
February 3-4 | West Coast Challenge | Get It Done Sports Arena |
February 24-25 | Strictly Hoops Winter Finale | OGP Ladera |
March 16-17 | Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s Showdown | TBD (Orange County) |
March 23-24 | G365 King of the Coast | OGP Anaheim & OGP Ladera |
April 13-14 | Breakthrough Circuit: Rise to the Top | TBD (Orange County) |
April 20-21 | G365 The Battle | OGP Anaheim |
13U/7th Grade Black
Coach Ronald Rhea
Practice Tuesday / Thursday 6:00 – 7:30 PM
Rosters
Alex Xu |
Benji Sanchez |
Elijah Pasion |
Aneesh Sachdeva |
Joey Figueroa |
Dion Reese |
Marcel Roberts |
Gabriel Rios |
Koby Hsiao |
Schedule
Date | Tournament | Location |
---|---|---|
January 13-15 | G365 MLK Classic | OGP Anaheim |
January 27-28 | G365 Above the Rim | OGP Ladera |
February 17-19 | G365 Presidents’ Day Classic *3-day event | OGP Anaheim |
February 24-25 | Strictly Hoops Winter Finale | OGP Ladera |
March 16-17 | G365 Spring Showcase | Auburn High School, WA |
April 5-7 | G365 Championship *3-day event | OGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM |
April 13-14 | Breakthrough Circuit: Rise to the Top | TBD (Orange County) |
April 20-21 | G365 The Battle | OGP Anaheim |
13U/7th Blue Grade
Coach Miguel Bennett
Practice Tuesday / Thursday 6:00-7:30 PM
Rosters
Jayden Dos Santos |
Ethan Connor |
Zach Connor |
Christian Bennett |
Andrew Silva |
Davion (DJ) Williams |
Timothy Samuel |
Arkin Marcial |
Koi Rhea |
Schedule
Date | Tournament | Location |
---|---|---|
January 13-15 | G365 MLK Classic | OGP Anaheim |
January 27-28 | G365 Above the Rim | OGP Ladera |
February 17-19 | G365 Presidents’ Day Classic *3-day event | OGP Anaheim |
February 24-25 | Strictly Hoops Winter Finale | OGP Ladera |
March 2-3 | March Madness I | Get It Done Sports Arena |
March 16-17 | G365 Spring Showcase | Auburn High School, WA |
April 5-7 | G365 Championship *3-day event | OGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM |
April 20-21 | G365 The Battle | OGP Anaheim |
14U/8th Grade Black
Coach Cedric Lusk
Practice Tuesday / Thursday 7:30 – 9:00 PM
Rosters
Christian Lusk |
Jonah Kim |
Dean Dorhmann |
Jacob Lopez |
Isaiah Williamson |
Ace Luetele |
Nyah Garite |
Ethan Escobar |
Josh Agbo |
Schedule
Date | Tournament | Location |
---|---|---|
January 13-15 | G365 MLK Classic | OGP Anaheim |
January 27-28 | G365 Above the Rim | OGP Ladera |
February 3-4 | Jr 3SSB – Session I | OGP Anaheim |
February 17-19 | G365 National Showdown | Duncanville Fieldhouse, TX |
February 24-25 | Post Valentine’s Spectacular | Rancho Alamitos/Los Amigos HS |
March 16-17 | Fab IV Finals | The Map Sports Facility |
April 5-7 | G365 Championship *3-day event | OGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM |
April 12-14 | Stage Circuit: ACT I | OGP Anaheim |
April 20-21 | G365 The Battle | OGP Anaheim |
14U/8th Grade Blue
Coach Rufus Jemison
Practice Tuesday / Thursday 7:30 – 9:00 PM
Rosters
Brady Bullock |
Patrick Ashworth |
Nathan Routh-Loera |
Caden Fleming |
Noah Yep |
Nicholas Mejia |
Aaron Painter |
Josh Park |
Anthony Hernandez |
Schedule
Date | Tournament | Location |
---|---|---|
January 27-28 | G365 Above the Rim | OGP Ladera |
February 17-19 | G365 Presidents’ Day Classic *3-day event | OGP Anaheim |
February 24-25 | Post Valentine’s Spectacular | Rancho Alamitos/Los Amigos HS |
March 2-3 | March Madness I | Get It Done Sports Arena |
March 16-17 | Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s Showdown | TBD |
April 5-7 | G365 Championship *3-day event | OGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM |
April 13-14 | Breakthrough Circuit: Rise to the Top | TBD (Orange County) |
April 20-21 | G365 The Battle | OGP Anaheim |
14U/8th Grade Orange
Coach Rufus Jemison
Practice Tuesday / Thursday 7:30 – 9:00 PM
Rosters
Marus Sandel |
Dean Armand |
Banjamin Hosel |
Declan Wyser |
Aiden Berlin |
Kellen Lute |
Tyler Gomez |
Benjamin Wilson |
Noah Kim |
Marcus Washington |
Schedule
Date | Tournament | Location |
---|---|---|
January 27-28 | G365 Above the Rim | OGP Ladera |
February 17-19 | G365 Presidents’ Day Classic *3-day event | OGP Anaheim |
February 24-25 | Post Valentine’s Spectacular | Rancho Alamitos/Los Amigos HS |
March 2-3 | March Madness I | Get It Done Sports Arena |
March 16-17 | Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s Showdown | TBD |
April 5-7 | G365 Championship *3-day event | OGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM |
April 13-14 | Breakthrough Circuit: Rise to the Top | TBD (Orange County) |
April 20-21 | G365 The Battle | OGP Anaheim |
14U/8th Grade White
Coach James Perkins
Practice Tuesday / Thursday 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM
Rosters
Osama Ibrahim |
Mason Smith |
Kevin Stanciu |
Dylan Choi |
Mahmoud Dahdoul |
Yousif Obaidi |
Isai Quintana |
Benjamin Tran |
Schedule
Date | Tournament | Location |
---|---|---|
January 27-28 | G365 Above the Rim | OGP Ladera |
February 17-19 | G365 Presidents’ Day Classic *3-day event | OGP Anaheim |
February 24-25 | Strictly Hoops Winter Finale | OGP Ladera |
March 16-17 | Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s Showdown | TBD (Orange County) |
March 23-24 | G365 King of the Coast | OGP Anaheim & OGP Ladera |
April 13-14 | Breakthrough Circuit: Rise to the Top | TBD (Orange County) |
April 20-21 | G365 The Battle | OGP Anaheim |