OGP Arizona Youth Club Team

$235 / month
details

Qty:

Category:

Details

Seasons

Winter/Spring Tryouts

January 7th & 9th, 2020

Spring Season ’20:
January – April

Summer Season ’20:
May – August

Fall Season ’20:
September – December
*Must commit for full-season

Location

San Tan Charter School, Gillbert, AZ

Teams

Boys and Girls, 2nd – 8th Grade (8U – 14U)

Practice

*See rosters below for practice times

Tournaments

Two competitive tournaments per month

Features

  • Professional Coaching
  • Complimentary Skills Clinic * See rosters below for times
  • Player Development Report Cards
  • Specific teams will travel for elite tournaments

Documents

Club Program OverviewParent / Player Contract

Coaches

Testimonials

Open Gym Premier offers a positive, supportive environment for youth to engage the game of basketball, peers, and coaches in a meaningful way. What I value about the OGP program is the emphasis on player development. Players are taught to be attentive to spacing, screening, position, pace, and other subtle details that add up to make a big difference. The OGP Coaching Core do an excellent job at teaching skill, but more importantly, building the confidence of players.

Keith H., Parent
10U / 4th Grade Black
Coach Donovan Jackson
Practice (San Tan Power Campus) Mon.7:15-8:30/Thur.7:30-8:45 PM
Skills Clinic (San Tan) Wed.6:00-7:00 PM
Roster
Max Johnson
Kade Allen
Trey Cicerelli
Jordan Burrell
Luke Keller
Mason Long
Asher Gloor
Tyden Payne
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
September 28-29 Valley of the Sun I Cortez High School
October 4-6 Pink Ribbon Inspire Courts
October 18-20 Fall Middle School Invite Phoenix, AZ
November 1-3 Fall Invitational Inspire Courts
November 23-24 Valley of the Sun II Cortez High School
December 6-8 Hoop Hall West Chaparral High School
December 13-15 St. Nicholas Slam Inspire Courts
11U / 5th Grade Black
Coach Kyli Crooms
Practice (San Tan) Tues.6:00-7:15/Fri.6:00-7:30 PM
Skills Clinic (San Tan) Wed.6:00-7:00 PM
Roster
David Rossling
Dahmani White
Donovan McNabb
Maddie Lazor
Jason Gremillion
Daijon Grayson
Branson Brown
Teddy McClure
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
September 20-22 You Reach I Teach Phoenix, AZ
September 28-29 Valley of the Sun I Cortez High School
October 4-6 Pink Ribbon Inspire Courts
October 26-27 OGP Halloween Classic American Sports Center
November 2-3 Grassroots 365 Classic KROC
November 2-3 Southwest Qualifier KROC
November 23-24 Valley of the Sun II Cortez High School
December 6-8 Hoop Hall West Chaparral High School
December 13-15 St. Nicholas Slam Inspire Courts
11U / 5th Grade Blue
Coach PJ Howard
Practice (San Tan) Tues.6:00-7:15 PM & (Chandler Prep) Fri.7:00-8:15 PM
Skills Clinic (San Tan) Wed.6:00-7:00 PM
Roster
Zack Vendrell
Myraqule Cotter
Austin Turner
Elias Chang
Jackson Moore
Rhys Robinson
Chase Smidstra
Casen Nelson
Josh Jensen
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
September 20-22 You Reach I Teach Phoenix, AZ
September 28-29 Valley of the Sun I Cortex High School
October 4-6 Pink Ribbon Inspire Courts
October 26-27 Halloween Classic Tournament American Sports Center
November 2-3 Southwest Qualifier KROC
November 23-24 Valley of the Sun II Cortez High School
December 6-8 Hall Hoop West Chaparral High School
December 13-15 St. Nicholas Slam Inspire Courts
12U / 6th Grade Black
Coach Kyli Crooms
Practice (San Tan) Tues.7:30-9:00/Fri.6:00-7:30 PM
Skills Clinic (San Tan) Wed.7:00-8:00 PM
Roster
Peyton LuBash
Nick Reber
Kolby Barnes
Crew Jorde
Caron Perez
Elias Riley
DJ Spencer
Nolan Brown
Jarred Johnstad
Johnny Yerxa (Floater)
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
September 20-22 You Reach I Teach Phoenix, AZ
September 28-29 Valley of the Sun I Cortez High School
October 4-6 Pink Ribbon Inspire Courts
October 26-27 OGP Halloween Classic American Sports Center
November 2-3 Southwest Qualifier KROC
November 23-24 Valley of the Sun II Cortez High School
December 6-8 Hoop Hall West Chaparral High School
December 13-15 St. Nicholas Slam Inspire Courts
12U / 6th Grade Blue
Coach Marc White
Practice (San Tan) Tues.7:15-8:30/Fri.7:30-9:00 PM
Skills Clinic (San Tan) Wed.7:00-8:00 PM
Roster
Jeremiah White
Kamari Stanbury
Kaleb Roper
Brayden Cryer
Braxton Caruso
Mackenzie Lazor
Myles Liimatta
Noah Gloor
Tyree Thompson
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
September 20-22 You Reach I Teach Phoenix, AZ
September 28-29 Valley of the Sun I Cortez High School
October 4-6 Pink Ribbon Inspire Courts
October 26-27 OGP Halloween Classic American Sports Center
November 2-3 Southwest Qualifier KROC
November 23-24 Valley of the Sun II Cortez High School
December 6-8 Hoop Hall West Chaparral High School
December 13-15 St. Nicholas Slam Inspire Courts
13U / 7th Grade Black
Coach PJ Howard
Practice (San Tan) Tues.7:15-8:30 PM & (Chandler Prep) Fri.8:00-9:15 PM
Skills Clinic (San Tan) Wed.7:00-8:00 PM
Roster
Johnny Yerxa
Brock Seiber
Jack Lohman
Jaden Taylor
Amani Bonds
Shyoki Knapp
Blake Trilli
Cory Handley Jr.
Jaxon Castro
Michael Orbegozo
Cael Randall
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
September 20-22 You Reach I Teach Phoenix, AZ
September 28-29 Valley of the Sun I Cortez High School
October 4-6 Pink Ribbon Inspire Courts
October 26-27 OGP Halloween Classic American Sports Center
November 2-3 Southwest Qualifier KROC
November 23-24 Valley of the Sun II Cortez High School
December 6-8 Hoop Hall West Chaparral High School
December 13-15 St. Nicholas Slam Inspire Courts
14U / 8th Grade Black
Coach Robert Desimone
Practice (San Tan Power Campus) Mon.6:00-7:15 & (San Tan) Thur.6:00-7:30 PM
Skills Clinic (San Tan) Wed.8:00-9:00 PM
Roster
Jaleel Moore
Kody Landeryou
Javier Contreras
Yadon Lott
Rhys Walcott
Bryce Walcott
Conner Lamont
Jayden Jensen
Lorenzo Morales
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
September 20-22 You Reach I Teach Phoenix, AZ
September 28-29 Valley of the Sun I Cortez High School
October 4-6 Pink Ribbon Inspire Courts
October 26-27 OGP Halloween Classic American Sports Center
November 2-3 Southwest Qualifier KROC
November 23-24 Valley of the Sun II Cortez High School
December 6-8 Hoop Hall West Chaparral High School
December 13-15 St. Nicholas Slam Inspire Courts
14U / 8th Grade Blue
Coach Forrest Warren
Practice (San Tan Power Campus) Mon.6:00-7:15 & (San Tan) Thur.6:00-7:30 PM
Skill Clinic (San Tan) Wed.8:00-9:00 PM
Roster
Lou Ortiz
Jaxton Payne
Noah Ruiz
Carlos Varela
Isaac Keller
Jakarter Orbegozo
Kenan Kao
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
September 28-29 Valley of the Sun I Cortez High School
October 4-6 Pink Ribbon Inspire Courts
October 18-20 Fall Middle School Invite Phoenix, AZ
November 1-3 Fall Invitational Inspire Courts
November 23-24 Valley of the Sun II Cortez High School
December 6-8 Hoop Hall West Chaparral High School
December 13-15 St. Nicholas Slam Inspire Courts
11U / 5th Grade Girls Black
Coach Cierra Warren
Practice (San Tan Power Campus) Mon. 7:30-9:00 PM & (Chandler Prep) Fri. 7:00-8:15 PM
Roster
Mimi Beetso
Taylor Shah
Alivia Harvey
Morgan Philpot
Jalen Taylor
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
September 28-29 SWS Fall Classic ASC Avondale
October 4-6 Pink Ribbon Inspire Courts
October 18-20 Fall Middle School Invite Phoenix, AZ
November 16-17 Full Court Fall Ball ASC Avondale
November 23-24 Turkey Shootout Phoenix, AZ
December 6-8 Hoop Hall West Chaparral High School
December 13-15 Santa Slam Phoenix
14U / 8th Grade Girls Black
Coach Cierra Warren
Practice (San Tan Power Campus) Mon. 7:30-9:00 PM & (Chandler Prep) Fri. 7:00-8:15 PM
Roster
Sophia Carnes
Emily Roginski
Keilani George
Jada Trujillo
Marissa Cave
Allyson Cotter
Isabella Cerniglia
Schedule
DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION
September 28-29 SWS Fall Classic ASC Avondale
October 4-6 Pink Ribbon Inspire Courts
October 18-20 Fall Middle School Invite Phoenix, AZ
November 16-17 Full Court Fall Ball ASC Avondale
November 23-24 Turkey Shootout Phoenix, AZ
December 6-8 Hoop Hall West Chaparral High School
December 13-15 Santa Slam Phoenix, AZ