OGP Newport Boys Youth Club Team

$325 / month
Qty:

Category:

Details

Seasons & Tryouts

  • Fall Season: September through December
    • Tryouts: Late August / Early September
  • Winter Season: January through April
    • Tryouts: Thursday, January 4th
      • 5:30pm to 7pm (3rd to 5th grade)
      • 7pm to 8:30pm (6th to 8th grade)
  • Spring Season: April through August
    • Tryouts: Late April
RSVP

LOCATION

OGP Newport

1000 Bison Ave

Newport Beach, CA 92660

STRUCTURE

  • Four month season commitment
  • Two 90 minute practices per week
  • Two competitive weekend tournaments
  • One seasonal travel tournament (subject to availability)

FEATURES

  • Professional coaching
  • Quality facilities
  • Organized structure and communication
  • Optional training programs available
  • End of season player development report

Outcomes

  • Prepare for high school basketball
  • Improve individual skills
  • Learn team concepts
  • Enhance basketball IQ
  • Grow teamwork, leadership, character, work ethic

Contact

For any club team related questions please contact [email protected]

New Player

All new players must complete the following two forms before participating.

Registration Form

Participation Waiver

Coaches

Rosters

8U / 2nd Grade

Coach Andrew Bournes
Practice Monday / Tuesday 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM

Rosters
Tommy Lee
Max Johnson
Luke Chang
Greyson Rhodes
Maxwell Grant
Riaan Pai
Kayden Wilson
Duke Caulfield
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
January 20-21Winter Jamboree The Map
January 27-28G365 Above the RimOGP Ladera
February 3-4TQ: West Coast ChallengeGet It Done Sports Arena
February 24-25Ballin at the BeachSan Clemente High School/Stance Headquarters
March 16-17Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s ShowdownTBD
March 23-24G365 King of the CoastOGP Anaheim & Ladera
April 5-7G365 Championship *3-day eventOGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM
April 13-14Breakthrough Circuit: Rise to the TopTBD

11U / 5th Grade Black

Coach Chris Lew
Practice Tuesday / Thursday 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM

Rosters
Ben Rauch
Aldon Parkin
Nate Fella
William Zuppe
Landon Laquin
Jace Anacone
Kamal Batniji
Shyne Smith
Wyatt Goodman
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
January 27-28G365 Above the RimOGP Ladera
February 3-4TQ: West Coast ChallengeGet It Done Sports Arena
Feb 24-25Ballin at the BeachSan Clemente High School/Stance Headquarters
March 2-3March Madness Get it Done Sports Arena
March 16-17Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s ShowdownTBD
March 23-24G365 King of the CoastOGP Anaheim & Ladera
April 5-7G365 Championship *3-day eventOGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM
April 13-14Breakthrough Circuit: Rise to the TopTBD

11U / 5th Grade Blue

Coach Chris Lew
Practice Tuesday / Thursday 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM

Rosters
Roge Pier
Evan Costanzo
Henry Strom
Dominic Cirullo
Jackson Trusciante
Kian Kabiri
Parker Dodez
Winston Finn
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
January 27-28G365 Above the RimOGP Ladera
February 3-4TQ: West Coast ChallengeGet It Done Sports Arena
February 17-19G365 Presidents Day Classic *3-day eventOGP Anaheim
Feb 24-25Ballin at the BeachSan Clemente High School/Stance Headquarters
March 16-17Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s ShowdownTBD
March 23-24G365 King of the CoastOGP Anaheim & Ladera
April 5-7G365 Championship *3-day eventOGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM
April 13-14Breakthrough Circuit: Rise to the TopTBD

13U / 7th Grade Blue

Coach Ryan Schachter
Practice Monday / Thursday 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM

Rosters
Rishaan Marwaha
Sawyer Seaton
Jake Faires
Aiden Zepeda
Alex Sibersky
Dylan Rodrigues
Hudson Clark
Gavin Silsby
Dylan Tucci
DateTournamentLocation
January 13-15G365 MLK ClassicOGP Anaheim
January 20-21Winter Jamboree The Map
February 3-4TQ: West Coast ChallengeGet It Done Sports Arena
Feb 24-25Ballin at the BeachSan Clemente High School/Stance Headquarters
March 16-17Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s ShowdownTBD
March 23-27G365 King of the CoastOGP Anaheim & Ladera
April 5-7G365 Championship *3-day eventOGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM
April 13-17Breakthrough Circuit: Rise to the TopTBD

13U 7th Grade Black

Coach Ryan Schachter
Practice Monday/Tuesday / Thursday 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM

Rosters
Nico Anacone
Ryan Anthony
Kent Schachter
Will Rauch
Marco McCarter
Jermaine Perkins Jr.
Micah Clark
Aydin Fetanat
Aiden Mejia
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
January 13-15G365 MLK ClassicOGP Anaheim
January 20-21Winter Jamboree The Map
February 3-4TQ: West Coast ChallengeGet It Done Sports Arena
Feb 24-25Ballin at the BeachSan Clemente High School/Stance Headquarters
March 16-17Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s ShowdownTBD
March 23-27G365 King of the CoastOGP Anaheim & Ladera
April 5-7G365 Championship *3-day eventOGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM
April 13-17Breakthrough Circuit: Rise to the TopTBD

13U 7th Grade Orange

Coach Antione Smith
Practice Monday / Thursday 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM

Rosters
Landon Hsu
Rishik Sodhi
Luca Zahoul Sans
Hudson Butcher
Aaron Chiaverini
Max Burkovskiy
Nicholas Ronaghi
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
January 20-21Mid-Winter ClassicSantiago Canyon College
January 27-28G365 Above the RimOGP Ladera
February 3-4TQ: West Coast ChallengeGet It Done Sports Arena
February 17-19G365 Presidents Day Classic *3-day eventOGP Anaheim
March 16-17Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s ShowdownTBD
March 23-27G365 King of the CoastOGP Anaheim & Ladera
April 5-7G365 Championship *3-day eventOGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM
April 13-17Breakthrough Circuit: Rise to the TopTBD