OGP Ladera Boys Youth Club Team

$325 / month
Qty:

Category:

Details

Seasons & Tryouts

  • Fall Season: September through December
    • Tryouts: August 27th and 29th
      • 6:00-7:30pm: 2nd – 5th grade boys
      • 7:30-9pm: 6th – 8th grade boys
  • Winter Season: January through April
    • Tryouts: Early January
  • Spring Season: May through August
    • Tryouts: Late April
RSVP

OGP Tryout Structure

  • 1.5 hours of documented player evaluations implementing the below structure:
  • Skill Station Segment I – Assessing players skill set.
  • 3 V 3 Controlled Segment II – Evaluation of players basketball I.Q.
  • 4 V 4 Transition Segment III – Assessment of playmaking ability and talent in open court situation.
  • 5 V 5 Segment IV – Evaluation of players overall ability, talent, skill set and competitiveness, in comparison to other tryout participants.

LOCATION

OGP Ladera

2 Terrace Rd

Ladera Ranch, CA 92694

Structure

  • Four month season commitment
  • Two 90 minute practices per week
  • Two competitive weekend tournaments per month
  • One seasonal travel tournament (subject to availability)

Features

  • Professional coaching
  • Quality facilities
  • Organized structure and communication
  • Optional training programs available
  • End of season player development report

Outcomes

  • Prepare for high school basketball
  • Improve individual skills
  • Learn team concepts
  • Enhance basketball IQ
  • Grow teamwork, leadership, character, work ethic

Contact

For any club team related questions please contact 
[email protected]

Interested in joining a club after the tryout dates?

Participation Interest Form

Open Gym Premier offers a positive, supportive environment for youth to engage the game of basketball, peers, and coaches in a meaningful way. The OGP Coaching Core do an excellent job at teaching skill, but more importantly, building the confidence of players.

Keith H., Parent

Coaches


Rosters


8U / 2nd Grade Black

Coach Mario Solis / Jamin Jannard

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 4:30 – 6:00 PM

Roster
Gavin Wurster
Baker Ward
Cole Evans
Braxton Bailey
Bear Jannard
Mateo Haggard
Nixon San Jose
Bryce Lewis
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
May 4-5G365 Spring HoopfestOGP Ladera
May 25-27AVAC LA ClassicThe Map Sports Facility
June 22-23Breakthrough Circuit Summer Shake-UpOGP Ladera
June 29-30G365 FinalsOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
July 6-7G365 The ExtravaganzaOGP Ladera
July 27-28G365 Summer HustleOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
August 10-11G365 Back to School TakeoffOGP Ladera
August 24-25G365 Summer ShowdownOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera

8U / 2nd Grade Blue

Coach Chris Campbell / Scott Keeney / Michael Radford

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 4:30 – 6:00 PM

Roster
Jon Keeney
Tavin Radford
Chace Cieslik
Carson Campbell
Carson Hearn
Miles Turner
Parker Luckett
Izaya Robinson
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
May 4-5G365 Spring HoopfestOGP Ladera
May 18-195onfive Summer JamThe Map Sports Facility
June 22-23Breakthrough Circuit Summer Shake-UpOGP Ladera
June 29-30G365 FinalsOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
July 6-7G365 The ExtravaganzaOGP Ladera
July 27-28G365 Summer HustleOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
August 10-11G365 Back to School TakeoffOGP Ladera
August 24-25G365 Summer ShowdownOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera

9U / 3rd Grade Black

Coach Matt Davis / Chris Bernard

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 4:30 – 6:00 PM

Roster
Wes Lin
Gavin Gutierrez
Ryan Fromm
Liam Mysin
Carter Bear
Garrett Bell
Leo Bernard
Kennedy Underwood
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
May 4-5G365 Spring HoopfestOGP Ladera
May 18-195onfive Summer JamThe Map Sports Facility
June 8-9Strictly Hoops School’s Out InvitationalFountain Valley High School
June 29-30G365 FinalsOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
July 6-7G365 The ExtravaganzaOGP Ladera
July 27-28G365 Summer HustleOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
August 10-11G365 Back to School TakeoffOGP Ladera
August 24-25G365 Summer ShowdownOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera

10U / 4th Grade Black

Coach Chris Walton / Phil Sparling / Jaylon Hutton

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 6:00 – 7:30 PM

Roster
Asher Carpenter
Parker Walton
Hudson Sparling
Rylan Hutton
Ian Chang
Cooper Gray
Blake Burnett
Chase Nissenson
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
May 4-5G365 Spring HoopfestOGP Ladera
June 22-23Breakthrough Circuit Summer Shake-UpOGP Ladera
July 27-28G365 Summer HustleOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
August 24-25G365 Summer ShowdownOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera

10U / 4th Grade Blue

Coach Mario Solis

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 6:00 – 7:30 PM

Roster
Payden Peetz
Maverick Ward
Hudson Waddell
Omer Pesli
Donovan Lindsay
Aydin Jesrai
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
May 4-5G365 Spring HoopfestOGP Ladera
May 25-27AVAC LA ClassicThe Map Sports Facility
June 22-23Breakthrough Circuit Summer Shake-UpOGP Ladera
June 29-30G365 FinalsOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
July 6-7G365 The ExtravaganzaOGP Ladera
July 27-28G365 Summer HustleOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
August 10-11G365 Back to School TakeoffOGP Ladera
August 24-25G365 Summer ShowdownOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera

11U / 5th Grade Black

Coach Adrease Jackson / Craig Mackey

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 6:00 – 7:30 PM

Roster
Garren Mackey
Chase Walton
Xavier Latham
Kellen Murphy
Charlie Shaia
Clark Ishii
Karter Nguyen
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
May 4-5G365 Spring HoopfestOGP Ladera
May 10-12Adidas Jr 3SSB Qualifier #3OGP Anaheim
June 14-16Aces Coca-ColaOGP Anaheim and Surrounding Gyms
June 29-30G365 FinalsOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
July 12-14Jam On It: West Coast ChampionshipsLas Vegas, Nevada
July 27-28G365 Summer HustleOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
August 10-11G365 Back to School TakeoffOGP Ladera
August 24-25G365 Summer ShowdownOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera

11U / 5th Grade Blue

Coach Rasheem Barrett

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 4:30 – 6:00 PM

Roster
Micah Peoples
Jackson Muckley
Kinston Collison
Harper Lewis
Alex Ho
Moses Davis
Alice Lee
Samuel Guevara
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
May 4-5G365 Spring HoopfestOGP Ladera
May 18-195onfive Summer JamThe Map Sports Facility
June 14-16Aces Coca-ColaOGP Anaheim and Surrounding Gyms
June 29-30G365 FinalsOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
July 6-7G365 The ExtravaganzaOGP Ladera
July 27-28G365 Summer HustleOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
August 10-11G365 Back to School TakeoffOGP Ladera
August 24-25G365 Summer ShowdownOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera

11U / 5th Grade Orange

Coach Pearson Parker

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 6:00 – 7:30 PM

Roster
Noah Nunez
Lucas Lee Yang
Luke Horvatic
Christian Marroquin
Martin Gustafson
Abdullah Almasri
Benny Boulton
Brayden McKay
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
May 4-5G365 Spring HoopfestOGP Ladera
May 18-195onfive Summer JamThe Map Sports Facility
June 22-23Breakthrough Circuit Summer Shake-UpOGP Ladera
June 29-30G365 FinalsOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
July 6-7G365 The ExtravaganzaOGP Ladera
July 27-28G365 Summer HustleOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
August 10-11G365 Back to School TakeoffOGP Ladera
August 24-25G365 Summer ShowdownOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera

12U / 6th Grade Black

Coach LaRon Harris / Rob Spencer

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 6:00 – 7:30 PM

Roster
Morgan S. Rodriguez
Aaron Chang
Dylan Webster
Miles San Jose
Stefano Landauro
Colton Pilon
Logan Captan
Kameron Pirnazar
Hayden Pollack
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
May 4-5G365 Spring HoopfestOGP Ladera
May 18-195onfive Summer JamThe Map Sports Facility
June 8-9Strictly Hoops School’s Out InvitationalFountain Valley High School
June 14-16Aces Coca-ColaOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
July 6-7G365 The ExtravaganzaOGP Ladera
July 27-28G365 Summer HustleOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
August 10-11G365 Back to School TakeoffOGP Ladera
August 24-25G365 Summer ShowdownOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera

12U / 6th Grade Blue

Coach Rasheet Wilson

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 6:00 – 7:30 PM

Roster
Isaiah Arcenaux
Ethan Aunyasi
Benjamin Aunyasi
Dylan Lim
Liam Amiri
Kingston Rovsek
Judah Reyes
Remy Fuentes
Henry Rowley
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
May 4-5G365 Spring HoopfestOGP Ladera
May 18-195onfive Summer JamThe Map Sports Facility
June 22-23Breakthrough Circuit Summer Shake-UpOGP Ladera
June 29-30G365 FinalsOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
July 6-7G365 The ExtravaganzaOGP Ladera
July 27-28G365 Summer HustleOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
August 10-11G365 Back to School TakeoffOGP Ladera
August 24-25G365 Summer ShowdownOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera

13U / 7th Grade Black

Coach Donovan Jackson

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 7:30 – 9:00 PM

Roster
Rhys Osmena
Ryder Blackmon
Andres Haggard
Colton Kiedrowski
Zakai Cantrell
Cruz Putnam
Charlie Crockett
Blake Viscount
Jack Michaelis
Donovan Williams
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
May 18-195onfive Summer JamThe Map Sports Facility
May 25-27AVAC LA ClassicThe Map Sports Facility
June 22-23Breakthrough Circuit Summer Shake-UpOGP Ladera
June 29-30G365 FinalsOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
July 6-7G365 The ExtravaganzaOGP Ladera
July 27-28G365 Summer HustleOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
August 10-11G365 Back to School TakeoffOGP Ladera
August 17-18Above the RimThe Map Sports Facility

13U / 7th Grade Blue

Coach Adrease Jackson

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 7:30 – 9:00 PM

Roster
Soren Mantegh
Rohit Dutta
Preston Rovsek
Carter Watson
Kiaan Bansal
Gavin Hong
Jack Adams
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
May 4-5G365 Spring HoopfestOGP Ladera
May 18-195onfive Summer JamThe Map Sports Facility
June 22-23Breakthrough Circuit Summer Shake-UpOGP Ladera
June 29-30G365 FinalsOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
July 6-7G365 The ExtravaganzaOGP Ladera
July 27-28G365 Summer HustleOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
August 10-11G365 Back to School TakeoffOGP Ladera
August 24-25G365 Summer ShowdownOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera

14U / 8th Grade Black

Coach Brandon Page

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 7:30 – 9:00 PM

Roster
Aarav Modi
Cole Schmidt
Gunner Hall
Sevyn Hall
Arad Karami
Cade Howard
Keon Pirnazar
Kareem Darwish
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
May 4-5G365 Spring HoopfestOGP Ladera
May 18-195onfive Summer JamThe Map Sports Facility
June 22-23Breakthrough Circuit Summer Shake-UpOGP Ladera
June 29-30G365 FinalsOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
July 6-7G365 The ExtravaganzaOGP Ladera
July 27-28G365 Summer HustleOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
August 10-11G365 Back to School TakeoffOGP Ladera
August 24-25G365 Summer ShowdownOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera

14U / 8th Grade Blue

Coach Dick Wong

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 7:30 – 9:00 PM

Roster
Adel Basti
Hayden Raiger
Tyler Hidalgo
Raiden Bhatia
JiaXuan Hu
Pratheek Danam
Jaymin Pena
Martin Erlandsson
Brandon Chock
Drew Wong
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
May 4-5G365 Spring HoopfestOGP Ladera
May 18-195onfive Summer JamThe Map Sports Facility
June 1-2We R 1 Battle at the BeachMarina High School
June 29-30G365 FinalsOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
July 6-7G365 The ExtravaganzaOGP Ladera
July 27-28G365 Summer HustleOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
August 10-11G365 Back to School TakeoffOGP Ladera
August 24-25G365 Summer ShowdownOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera