OGP Anaheim Boys Youth Club Team

$295 / month
Qty:

Category:

Details

Winter Tryout 2023

RSVP

Tuesday, January 10th

  • 6:00 PM  – 7:30 PM
    • 2nd – 3rd grade 
    • 4th grade 
    • 5th grade

Thursday, January 12th

  • 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM
    • 6th grade 
    • 7th grade 
    • 8th grade 

Free Pre-Tryout Training Camp

  • Open to all coed 2nd – 8th graders
  • FREE for all current and prospective club players
  • Friday, January 6th
  • 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Training Camp Structure

  • Hosted by OGP professional trainers
  • Advanced ballhandling 
  • Creating space for shots
  • Defensive principles
  • Game situational regimens
  • Basketball IQ segments

Location

Open Gym Premier, Anaheim

1500 S Anaheim Blvd
Anaheim, CA 92805

2023 Seasons

Winter

January – April

Summer

May – August

Fall

September – December

Practice

Teams will practice two times per week for 1.5 hours. Our team rosters below will provide all the team practice times.

Tournaments

Our club teams will play in two competitive tournaments per month. They can be local or travel events.

Features

Features of our Anaheim Youth Club Team include professional coaching, travel for elite events, and player developmental report cards at the end of the season.

Contact

For any club team related questions please contact [email protected]

New Player

All new players must complete the following two forms before participating.

Registration Form

Participation Waiver

Coaches

Testimonials

Open Gym Premier offers a positive, supportive environment for youth to engage the game of basketball, peers, and coaches in a meaningful way. What I value about the OGP program is the emphasis on player development. Players are taught to be attentive to spacing, screening, position, pace, and other subtle details that add up to make a big difference. The OGP Coaching Core do an excellent job at teaching skill, but more importantly, building the confidence of players.

Keith H., Parent

Rosters


9U / 3rd Grade

Orange County Youth Basketball Team 9U / 3rd Grade

Coach Miguel Bennett / LaRon Harris
Practice Monday / Wednesday 6:00 – 7:30 PM

Rosters
Tate Schulz
Franklin Wu
Jordan Chung
Kellyan Garcia
Ameer Qureshi
Amaar Quershi
Lucas Zhang
Grant Chien
Edward Martinez
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
September 17-18Fall KickoffOGP Anaheim
September 24-25The LaunchThe Map Sports Facility
October 1-2Bay BreezeOGP Oakland
October 15-16G365 DebutOGP Ladera
October 22-23Fall InvitationalGet It Done Sports Center
November 12-13InvitationalOGP Anaheim
November 19-20Valley of the SunASC Avondale, Arizona
December 3-4Cali RebelsCypress College
December 17-18Winter ChallengeOGP Anaheim

10U / 4th Grade

Orange County Youth Basketball Team 10U / 4th Grade

Coach Miguel Bennett / Ronald Rhea
Practice Monday / Wednesday 6:00 – 7:30 PM

Rosters
1Karter Nguyen
2Benjamin Ochoa
3Elijah Barbee
4Shrey Patel
5Ethan Chang
6Alex Hoang
8Koi Rhea
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
September 17-18Fall KickoffOGP Anaheim
September 24-25The LaunchThe Map Sports Facility
October 1-2Bay BreezeOGP Oakland
October 15-16G365 DebutOGP Ladera
October 22-23Fall InvitationalGet It Done Sports Center
November 12-13InvitationalOGP Anaheim
November 19-20Valley of the SunASC Avondale, Arizona
December 3-4Cali RebelsCypress College
December 17-18Winter ChallengeOGP Anaheim


11U Black / 5th Grade

Orange County Youth Basketball Team 11U / 5th Grade

Coach Devonn Chowdhury
Practice Monday / Wednesday 6:00 – 7:30 PM

Rosters
Daniel Crisan
Drew Evans
Kenneth Woods
Alexander Dinh
Lorenzo Fontes
Jahaan Mathur
Marcus Ho
Tommy Kuo
Benjamin Marks
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
September 17-18Fall KickoffOGP Anaheim
October 15-16G365 DebutOGP Ladera
October 22-23Fall InvitationalGet It Done Sports Center
October 29-30Halloween ClassicOGP Anaheim
November 12-13InvitationalOGP Anaheim
November 19-20Valley of the SunASC Avondale, Arizona
December 3-4Cali RebelsCypress College
December 17-18Winter ChallengeOGP Anaheim

11U Blue / 5th Grade

Orange County Youth Basketball Team 11U / 5th Grade

Coach Kenroy Jarrett
Practice Monday / Wednesday 6:00 – 7:30 PM

Rosters
Kayden Jarrett
Jaiden Ayala
Jayden Aguilera
Santino Luciano
Calex Han
Timothy Gonzalez
Aiden Dauglash
Andre Medrano
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
September 17-18Fall KickoffOGP Anaheim
September 24-25The LaunchThe Map Sports Facility
October 15-16G365 DebutOGP Ladera
October 22-23Fall InvitationalGet It Done Sports Center
October 29-30Halloween ClassicOGP Anaheim
November 12-13InvitationalOGP Anaheim
November 19-20Turkey ThrowdownJump Beyond Sports
December 17-18Winter ChallengeOGP Anaheim

12U Black / 6th Grade

Orange County Youth Basketball Team 12U / 6th Grade

Coach James Perkins
Practice Tuesday / Thursday 6:00-7:30 PM

Rosters
Preston Teng
Jorden Salem
Hussam Patel
Jordan Fang
Imran Shilleh
Max Camacho
Andrew Wise
William Kariuki
Logan Gardner
Stacey Agustine
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
September 17-18Fall KickoffOGP Anaheim
September 24-25The LaunchThe Map Sports Facility
October 1-2Bay BreezeOGP Oakland
October 29-30Halloween ClassicOGP Anaheim
November 12-13InvitationalOGP Anaheim
November 19-20Valley of the SunASC Avondale, Arizona
December 3-4Cali RebelsCypress College
December 17-18Winter ChallengeOGP Anaheim


12U Blue / 6th Grade

Orange County Youth Basketball Team 12U / 6th Grade

Coach Coach Cedric Lusk
Practice Tuesday / Thursday 6:00-7:30 PM

Rosters
Aneesh Sachdeva
Davion Williams
Solomon Wu
Jaden Ahyong
Koby Hsiao
Arkin Marcial
William Hoang
Timothy Samuel
Jerry West
Christian Bennett
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
September 17-18Fall KickoffOGP Anaheim
September 24-25The LaunchThe Map Sports Facility
October 15-16G365 DebutOGP Ladera
October 29-30Halloween ClassicOGP Anaheim
November 5-6G365 FallfestOGP Ladera
November 19-20Valley of the SunASC Avondale, Arizona
December 3-4G365 PinnacleOGP Ladera
December 17-18Winter ChallengeOGP Anaheim


13U Black / 7th Grade

Orange County Youth Basketball Team 13U / 7th Grade

Coach Rich Brown
Practice Tuesday / Thursday 7:30 – 9:00 PM

Rosters
Maison Villar
GW London
Jameer Wilder
Nico Gonzales
Trey Johnson
Braylen Smith
Ayden Bradley
Bennett Loreto
Brandon Kim
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
September 17-18Fall KickoffOGP Anaheim
September 24-25The LaunchThe Map Sports Facility
October 8-9Genesis HoopsThe Map Sports Facility
October 15-16G365 Emerald City ClassicAuburn High School, WA
October 29-30Halloween ClassicOGP Anaheim
November 12-13InvitationalOGP Anaheim
November 19-20Valley of the SunASC Avondale, Arizona
December 3-4G365 PinnacleOGP Ladera
December 17-18Winter ChallengeOGP Anaheim

13U Blue / 7th Grade

Orange County Youth Basketball Team 13U / 7th Grade

Coach Rufus Jemison
Practice Tuesday / Thursday 7:30 – 9:00 PM

Rosters
Allen Yoo
Aaron Painter
Marcus Sandel
Benjamin Wilson
Patrick Ashworth
Derek Lin
Joshua Park
Brady Bullock
James Hoebarth

Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
September 17-18Fall KickoffOGP Anaheim
September 24-25Battle at the BeachSan Clemente
October 1-2Bay BreezeOGP Oakland
October 15-16G365 DebutOGP Ladera
October 29-30Halloween ClassicOGP Anaheim
November 5-6G365 FallfestOGP Ladera
November 19-20Valley of the SunASC Avondale, Arizona
December 3-4G365 PinnacleOGP Ladera
December 17-18Winter ChallengeOGP Anaheim

13U Orange / 7th Grade

Orange County Youth Basketball Team 13U / 7th Grade

Coach Rufus Jemison
Practice Tuesday / Thursday 7:30 – 9:00 PM

Rosters
Marcus Washington
Kellen Lute
Kevin Chen
Noah Riley Kim
Tyler Gomez
Caden Fleming
Ayan Desai
James Akajiobi
Donte Snow
Aiden Berlin

Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
September 17-18Fall KickoffOGP Anaheim
September 24-25Battle at the BeachSan Clemente
October 1-2Bay BreezeOGP Oakland
October 15-16G365 DebutOGP Ladera
October 29-30Halloween ClassicOGP Anaheim
November 5-6G365 FallfestOGP Ladera
November 19-20Valley of the SunASC Avondale, Arizona
December 3-4G365 PinnacleOGP Ladera
December 17-18Winter ChallengeOGP Anaheim

14U Black / 8th Grade

Orange County Youth Basketball Team 14U / 8th Grade

Coach Cedric Lusk
Practice Tuesday / Thursday 7:30 – 9:00 PM

Rosters
Jonah Kim
Trey Cradle
Kai McCrary
Christian Lusk
Jaythan Pickney
Rylee Holmes
Ender Berg
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
September 17-18Fall KickoffOGP Anaheim
September 24-25The LaunchThe Map Sports Facility
October 1-2Bay BreezeOGP Oakland
October 29-30Halloween ClassicOGP Anaheim
November 5-6G365 FallfestOGP Ladera
November 19-20Valley of the SunASC Avondale, Arizona
December 3-4G365 PinnacleOGP Ladera
December 17-18Winter ChallengeOGP Anaheim

14U Blue / 8th Grade

Orange County Youth Basketball Team 14U / 8th Grade

Coach Marc Carrido
Practice Monday / Wednesday 7:30 – 9:00 PM

Rosters
Jonathan Mathew
Braden Maae
Leland Carrido
Izan Hsu
Jason Ross
Vincent Nolan
Mason Moore
Jacob Lopez
Taven Epps
Zack Lachman
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
September 17-18Fall KickoffOGP Anaheim
September 24-25The LaunchThe Map Sports Facility
October 1-2Bay BreezeOGP Oakland
October 22-23Fall InvitationalGet It Done Sports Center
October 29-30Halloween ClassicOGP Anaheim
November 5-6G365 FallfestOGP Ladera
November 19-20Valley of the SunASC Avondale, Arizona
December 17-18Winter ChallengeOGP Anaheim


14U Orange / 8th Grade

Orange County Youth Basketball Team 14U / 8th Grade

Coach James Perkins
Practice Tuesday / Thursday 7:30 – 9:00 PM

Rosters
Caden Bak
Trey Ferretti
Aaron Horng
Austin Singery
Sam Rajabi
Vincent Montes
Nick Hunt
Aiden Rodriguez
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
September 17-18Fall KickoffOGP Anaheim
September 24-25The LaunchThe Map Sports Facility
October 1-2Bay BreezeOGP Oakland
October 22-23Fall InvitationalGet It Done Sports Center
October 29-30Halloween ClassicOGP Anaheim
November 5-6G365 FallfestOGP Ladera
November 19-20Valley of the SunASC Avondale, Arizona
December 17-18Winter ChallengeOGP Anaheim

14U White / 8th Grade

Orange County Youth Basketball Team 14U / 8th Grade

Coach Rich Brown
Practice Tuesday / Thursday 7:30 – 9:00 PM

Rosters
Camden Cosme
Cian Cosme
Ayden Gamboa
Ethan Tsang
Christian Parron
Ayden Bradley
Bennett Loreto
Noah Ortiz
Luke Ortiz
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
September 17-18Fall KickoffOGP Anaheim
September 24-25The LaunchThe Map Sports Facility
October 8-9Genesis HoopsThe Map Sports Facility
October 15-16G365 Emerald City ClassicAuburn High School, WA
October 29-30Halloween ClassicOGP Anaheim
November 12-13InvitationalOGP Anaheim
November 19-20Valley of the SunASC Avondale, Arizona
December 3-4G365 PinnacleOGP Ladera
December 17-18Winter ChallengeOGP Anaheim