Orange County Basketball Camps, Club Teams, Leagues, Tournaments, Training Winter Challenge Tournament 2018 Schedule

Jr NBA Youth Basketball League

$199
Jr NBA Youth Basketball League Hero
Dates:
Evaluation Days
January 18 and January 25
  • Kindergarten - 3rd Grade: 6:00pm - 7:00pm
  • 4th - 8th Grade: 7:00pm - 8:00pm
6 week league begins
Fridays starting, February 1 - March 8
Player Level:
Beginner - Intermediate
Division:
  • Rookie: K - 1st
  • Starter: 2nd - 3rd
  • All-Star: 4th - 5th
  • MVP: 6th - 8th
Practice & Game Times:
  • Rookie: 6:00 - 7:30pm
  • Starter: 6:45 - 8:15pm
  • All-Star: 7:30 - 9:00pm
  • MVP: 7:30 - 9:00pm
  • 45 minute team practice
  • One 40 minute (10 minute quarters) game
Location:
OGP Headquarters (Anaheim):
Open Gym Premier Training Facility at ASC
1500 S. Anaheim Boulevard
Anaheim, CA 92805
Objective:
A co-ed, six-week beginner basketball league. Designed to teach the FUNdamentals of the game, encourage cooperative active play, build social and basketball skills in a fun and challenging environment.
Focus Areas:
  • Learn new basketball skills
  • Make new friends
  • Emphasize positive competition, teamwork, and fair play
  • Build self-esteem and confidence
  • Launchpad for higher level basketball
  • One practice & one game per week
Players must bring:
  • Shorts
  • Basketball shoes
  • Basketball
  • Water or something to drink

Rosters

K / 1st Grade - Kings YL
Coach Kenroy Jarrett Practice Fri 6:00 - 6:45 PM / Court i1
Roster
Olivia Baker
Brycen Therry
Hendrix Miller
Ethan Meza
Julia Rodriquez
Makhai Mabri
Kayden Jarrett
Schedule
DATE TIME TEAM COURT
October 26 6:50 PM Kings vs Bombers T.U. * H 1
Novemebr 2 6:50 PM Kings vs Lakers i3
November 9 6:50 PM Kings vs Waririors i3
November 16 6:50 PM Kings vs Bombers i1
November 30 6:50 PM Kings vs Warriors/Trailblazers i1
December 7 TBD
K / 1st Grade - Lakers YL
Coach Michael Harris Practice Fri 6:00 - 6:45 PM / Court i1
Roster
Elijah Lumba
Liam Addydmi
Ryder Vu
Kaden Tagami
Deon Minter
Emmanuel Degante
Samarah Bennett
Schedule
DATE TIME TEAM COURT
October 26 6:50 PM Lakers vs Warriors i3
Novemebr 2 6:50 PM Lakers vs Kings i3
November 9 6:50 PM Lakers vs Clippers i1
November 16 6:50 PM Lakers vs Trailblazers i2
November 30 6:50 PM Lakers vs Clippers i2
December 7 TBD
K / 1st Grade - Warriors YL
Coach Jean-Paul Afif Practice Fri 6:00 - 6:45 PM / Court i2
Roster
Emmanuel De Gante
Austin Phan
Brayden Choi
Connor Pham
Khatija Minter
Bella Afif
Evan Afif
Schedule
DATE TIME TEAM COURT
October 26 6:50 PM Warriors vs Lakers i3
Novemebr 2 6:50 PM Warrios vs Trailblazers i2
November 9 6:50 PM Warriors vs Kings i3
November 16 6:50 PM Warriors vs Clippers i3
November 30 6:50 PM Warriors/Trailblazers vs Kings i1
December 7 TBD
K / 1st Grade - Trailblazers YL
Coach Antione Smith Practice Fri 6:00 - 6:45 PM / Court i2
Roster
Imraan Zavahir
Kari Beverly
King Burris
Matthew Thomas
Issac Crespo
Solomon Cortes
Michael Wood
Schedule
DATE TIME TEAM COURT
October 26 6:50 PM Trailblazers vs Clippers H2
Novemebr 2 6:50 PM Trailblazers vs Warriors i2
November 9 6:50 PM Trailblazers vs Bombers i2
November 16 6:50 PM Trailblazers vs Lakers i2
November 30 6:50 PM Trailblazers/Warriors vs Kings i1
December 7 TBD
K / 1st Grade - Clippers YL
Coach Lemar Gayle Practice Fri 6:00 - 6:45 PM / Court i3
Roster
Kenny Morton
Silas O'Neal
Joseph Broederlow
Julia Rodriguez
Kurteis Belen
Logan Gomez
Tristan Whitrock
Schedule
DATE TIME TEAM COURT
October 26 6:50 PM Clippers vs Trailblazers H2
Novemebr 2 6:50 PM Clippers vs *Bombers T.U. i1
November 9 6:50 PM Clippers vs Lakers i1
November 16 6:50 PM Clippers vs Warriors i3
November 30 6:50 PM Clippers vs Lakers i2
December 7 TBD
2nd / 3rd Grade - Raptors YL
Coach Taku Muradzikwa Practice Fri 6:45 - 7:30 PM / Court H1
Roster
King Burris
Alexander Castor
Maya Varughese
Joshua Afif
Christian Bennett
Xavier Timanus
Kano Alcaraz
Mike Timanus
Brunison Kelly
Schedule
DATE TIME TEAM COURT
October 26 7:35 PM Raptors vs Thunder T.U. * i1
Novemebr 2 7:35 PM Raptors vs Spurs H1
November 9 7:35 PM Raptors vs Thunder T.U. * H2
November 16 7:35 PM Raptors vs Spurs H2
November 30 7:35 PM Raptors/Spurs vs Lightning H2
December 7
2nd / 3rd Grade - Bucks YL
Coach Trevon McNabb Practice Fri 6:45 - 7:30 PM / Court H1
Roster
Dante Perisco
Landon Ray
Vaughn Lawhon
Jackson Broederlow
Conner Heinrich
Jayden Gomez
Hussam Patel
Addison Santos
Schedule
DATE TIME TEAM COURT
October 26 7:35 PM Bucks vs Pistons H1
Novemebr 2 7:35 PM Bucks Vs *Lightning T.U. i3
November 9 7:35 PM Bucks vs Spurs i3
November 16 7:35 PM Bucks vs Thunder i3
November 30 7:35 PM Bucks vs Pistons H1
December 7 TBD
2nd / 3rd Grade - Pistons YL
Coach Adrian Brown Practice Fri 6:45 - 7:30 PM / Court H2
Roster
Jaeden Collins
Zaden Zubiate
Noah Villacruz
Finn Brown
Ian Montano
Nam-uy Nguyen
Justin Riveria
Schedule
DATE TIME TEAM COURT
October 26 7:35 PM Pistons vs Bucks H1
Novemebr 2 7:35 PM Pistons vs Lightning H1
November 9 7:35 PM
November 16 7:35 PM Pistons vs Lightning H1
November 30 7:35 PM Pistons vs Bucks H1
December 7 TBD
2nd / 3rd Grade - Spurs YL
Coach Joe Landanzabal Practice Fri 6:45 - 7:30 PM / Court H2
Roster
Neil Ursua
Maison Villar
Marcus Sandel
Jordan Ang
Jalen Washington
Davion Williams DJ
Schedule
DATE TIME TEAM COURT
October 26 7:35 PM Spurs vs OGP 9U i2
Novemebr 2 7:35 PM Spurs vs Raptors H1
November 9 7:35 PM Spurs vs Bucks i3
November 16 7:35 PM Spurs vs Raptors H2
November 30 7:35 PM Spurs/Raptors vs Lightning H2
December 7 TBD
4th - 5th Grade Celtics YL
Coach Antione Smith Practice Fri 7:30 - 8:15 PM / Court i1
Roster
Asher Bai
Kyler Bai
Max Ramos
Jada Tabaniag
Noah Afif
Heaven Jackson
Jahlani Medina
Schedule
DATE TIME TEAM COURT
October 26 8:20 PM Celtics vs Mavs i3
Novemebr 2 8:20 PM Celtics vs Pacers i1
November 9 8:20 PM Celtics vs Skillz i1
November 16 8:20 PM Celtics vs Heat i2
November 30 8:20 PM Celtics vs Skillz i1
December 7 TBD
4th - 5th Grade Pacers YL
Coach Lemar Gayle Practice Fri 7:30 - 8:15 PM / Court i1
Roster
Anthony Gambino
Abhinav Kolasani
Justin Lam
Terrell Jaylen Rice
Jared Lopez
Kyle Phan
Aiden Lam
Schedule
DATE TIME TEAM COURT
October 26 8:20 PM Pacers vs Heat i1
Novemebr 2 8:20 PM Pacers vs Celtics i1
November 9 8:20 PM Pacers vs Heat i2
November 16 8:20 PM Pacers vs Skillz i1
November 30 8:20 PM Pacers vs Heat i2
December 7
4th - 5th Grade Heat YL
Coach Almeida Daniel Practice Fri 7:30 - 8:15 PM / Court i2
Roster
Juan Gomez
Adrian Han
Caleb Yang
Tanush Patel
Jerry Nguyen
Ethan Le
Dean Do
Schedule
DATE TIME TEAM COURT
October 26 8:20 PM Heat vs Pacers i1
Novemebr 2 8:20 PM Heat vs OGP 10U i2
November 9 8:20 PM Heat vs Pacers i2
November 16 8:20 PM Heat vs Celtics i1
November 30 8:20 PM Heat vs Pacers i2
December 7
6th - 7th Grade Bulls YL
Coach Jean-Paul Afif Practice Fri 7:30 - 8:15 PM / Court G1
Roster
Raleigh Lawhon
Emilio Robles
Nelson Phan
Emilo Kongphouthone
Landon Washington
Sebastian Vu
Ethan Lopez
Ethan Nguyen
Kevin Huynh
Schedule
DATE TIME TEAM COURT
October 26 8:20 PM Bulls vs Cavs i2
Novemebr 2 8:20 PM Bulls vs OGP Select i3
November 9 8:20 PM Bulls vs OGP 11U i3
November 16 8:20 PM Bulls Cavs i3
November 30 8:20 PM Bulls vs OGP 11U i3
December 7
6th - 7th Grade Cavs YL
Coach Mike Harris Practice Fri 7:30 - 8:15 PM / Court G1
Roster
Alondra Cifiuentes
Jace Nero
Aidan Montano
Jaelin Tabaniag
Carter Williams
Waylon Hibbs
Hayden Hakala
Shane Jacobs
Schedule
DATE TIME TEAM COURT
October 26 8:20 PM Cavs vs Bulls i2
Novemebr 2 8:20 PM Cavs vs OGP 11U H1
November 9 8:20 PM Cavs vs OGP Select H1
November 16 8:20 PM Cavs vs Bulls i3
November 30 8:20 PM Cavs vs OGP Select H1
December 7
TOP