OGP Ladera Boys Youth Club Team

$295 / month
Qty:

Category:

Details

Open Gym Premier offers a positive, supportive environment for youth to engage the game of basketball, peers, and coaches in a meaningful way. What I value about the OGP program is the emphasis on player development. Players are taught to be attentive to spacing, screening, position, pace, and other subtle details that add up to make a big difference. The OGP Coaching Core do an excellent job at teaching skill, but more importantly, building the confidence of players.

Keith H., Parent

Spring Tryout 2023

RSVP

Tuesday, April 18th and Thursday, April 20th

  • 6:00 PM  – 7:30 PM
    • 2nd – 3rd grade 
    • 4th grade 
    • 5th grade
  • 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM
    • 6th grade 
    • 7th grade 
    • 8th grade 

LOCATION

OGP Ladera, Ladera Ranch, CA
2 Terrace Rd
Ladera Ranch, CA 92694

2023 Seasons

Winter

January – April

Summer

May – August

Fall

September – December

Practice

Teams will practice two times per week for 1.5 hours. Our team rosters below will provide all the team practice times.

Tournaments

Our club teams will play in two competitive tournaments per month. They can be local or travel events.

Features

Features of our Ladera Youth Club Team include professional coaching, travel for elite events, and player developmental report cards at the end of the season.

Contact

For any club team related questions please contact [email protected]

New Player

All new players must complete the following two forms before participating.

Registration Form

Participation Waiver

Coaches


Rosters

Quick Jump to:


8U / 2nd Grade

Head Coach Briana Barrett
Practice Tuesday / Thursday Time 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Rosters
Kareem Collins
Mason Menchaca
Leo Bernard
Ayan Bakhsh
Bruce Haldeman
Dominic Fowler
Daniel Freeman
Lincoln Newnam
Bear Jannard
Jon Keeney
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
February 18-20G365 Presidents’ Day ClassicOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
February 25-26Dtermine Your DestinyGet It Done Sports Center
March 4-5G365 March MadnessOGP Ladera
March 11-12G365 King of the CoastOGP Ladera/OGP Anaheim
April 1-2G365 ChampionshipOGP Ladera/OGP Anaheim
April 15-16G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim


9U Black 3rd Grade

Head Coach Rasheem Barrett
Practice Tuesday / Thursday Time 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Rosters
Micah Peoples
Asher Carpenter
Kinston Collison
Lucas Chang
Aaron Ingente
Saahil Tiwari
Blake Burnett
Cruz Marcione
Bryson Barger
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
February 18-20G365 Presidents’ Day ClassicOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
February 25-26Dtermine Your DestinyGet It Done Sports Center
March 4-5G365 March MadnessOGP Ladera
March 11-12G365 King of the CoastOGP Ladera/OGP Anaheim
April 1-2G365 ChampionshipOGP Ladera/OGP Anaheim
April 15-16G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim


8U/9U Blue 2nd-3rd Grade

Coach Chris Walton – Assistant Coach Phil Sparling, Jaylon Hutton
Practice Tuesday / Thursday Time 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Rosters
Hudson Sparling
Parker Walton
Rylan Hutton
Jace Minardi
Chase Nisenson
Reeve Julianel
Ian Chang
Luciano Prestilel
Everett Brem
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
February 18-20G365 Presidents’ Day ClassicOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
February 25-27Socal ShowdownEl Toro High School
March 4-5G365 March MadnessOGP Ladera
March 11-12G365 King of the CoastOGP Ladera/OGP Anaheim
April 1-2G365 ChampionshipOGP Ladera/OGP Anaheim
April 15-16G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim


10U Black 4th Grade

Head Coach Craig Mackey
Practice Tuesday / Thursday Time 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Rosters
Garren Mackey
Chase Walton
Kaden Collins
Charlie Shaia
Nate Opene
Xavier Latham
Brooks Johnson
Cameron Simon
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
January 28-29New Year’s KickoffMap Sports Facility
February 18-20G365 Presidents’ Day ClassicOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
February 25-26Dtermine Your DestinyGet It Done Sports Center
March 4-5G365 March MadnessOGP Ladera
March 25-26Vegas Elite InvitationalLas Vegas, NV
April 1-2G365 ChampionshipOGP Ladera/OGP Anaheim
April 15-16G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim

10U Blue 4th Grade

Head Coach Matt Davis
Practice Tuesday / Thursday Time 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Rosters
Kenzo Coleman
Moses Davis
Lucas Yang
Jackson Muckley
Paxton Huynh
Nathan Wang
Marcel Polan
Oliver Nguyen
Tommy Kuo
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
February 18-20G365 Presidents’ Day ClassicOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
February 25-26Dtermine Your DestinyGet It Done Sports Center
March 4-5G365 March MadnessOGP Ladera
March 11-12G365 King of the CoastOGP Ladera/OGP Anaheim
April 1-2G365 ChampionshipOGP Ladera/OGP Anaheim
April 15-16G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim

11U Black 5th Grade

Coach Kevin Tate
Practice Tuesday / Thursday Time 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Rosters
Tyler Choan
Logan Captan
Colton Pilon
Ben Marks
Cliff Panson
Miles San Jose
Aaron Chang
Stefano Landauro
Nathaniel Chai
Kingston Rovsek
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
February 4-5For the Love of the GameJump Beyond
February 18-20G365 Presidents’ Day ClassicOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
March 4-5G365 March MadnessOGP Ladera
March 11-12G365 King of the CoastOGP Ladera/OGP Anaheim
April 1-2G365 ChampionshipOGP Ladera/OGP Anaheim
April 15-16G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim


11U Blue 5th Grade

Coach LaRonn Harris
Practice Tuesday / Thursday Time 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Rosters
Hayden Pollack
Dylan Lim
Liam Amiri
Kamren Meyers
Hamza Latifzada
Nixon Maclachian
Zeff Dena
Morgan Rodriguez
Adrian M
Dylan Webster
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
February 4-5For the Love of the GameJump Beyond
February 18-20G365 Presidents’ Day ClassicOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
March 4-5G365 March MadnessOGP Ladera
March 11-12G365 King of the CoastOGP Ladera/OGP Anaheim
April 1-2G365 ChampionshipOGP Ladera/OGP Anaheim
April 15-16G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim


12U / 6th Grade

Head Coach Donovan Jackson
Practice Tuesday / Thursday Time 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Rosters
William Kariuki
Andres Haggard
Jack Michaelis
Rhys Osmena
Brady McNaughton
Ryder Blackmon
Blake Viscount
Mark Britt
Gavin Vowreck
Sawyer Seaton
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
February 4-5For the Love of the GameJump Beyond
February 18-20G365 Presidents’ Day ClassicOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
March 4-5G365 March MadnessOGP Ladera
March 11-12G365 King of the CoastOGP Ladera/OGP Anaheim
April 1-2G365 ChampionshipOGP Ladera/OGP Anaheim
April 15-16G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim

13U/14U 7th-8th Grade

Head Coach Brandon Page
Practice Tuesday / Thursday Time 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

Rosters
Karam Khanna
Preston Ellis
Akhil Pushadapu
Deeter Hansen
Brody Vanar
Taylen Scott
Ryan Stratton
Aarav Modi
Calin Daw
Shayan Amirizadeh
Schedule
DATETOURNAMENTLOCATION
February 4-5For the Love of the GameJump Beyond
February 18-20G365 Presidents’ Day ClassicOGP Anaheim/OGP Ladera
March 4-5G365 March MadnessOGP Ladera
March 11-12G365 King of the CoastOGP Ladera/OGP Anaheim
April 1-2G365 ChampionshipOGP Ladera/OGP Anaheim
April 15-16G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim