OGP Ladera Boys Youth Club Team

$325 / month
Qty:

Category:

Details

Seasons & Tryouts

  • Fall Season: September through December
    • Tryouts: Late August
  • Winter Season: January through April
    • Tryouts: Early January
  • Spring Season: May through August
    • Tryouts: Tuesday, April 23rd and Thursday April 25th
      • 6:00 – 7:30pm: 2nd – 5th grade boys
      • 7:30 – 9:00pm: 6th – 8th grade boys
RSVP

OGP Tryout Structure

  • 1.5 hours of documented player evaluations implementing the below structure:
  • Skill Station Segment I – Assessing players skill set.
  • 3 V 3 Controlled Segment II – Evaluation of players basketball I.Q.
  • 4 V 4 Transition Segment III – Assessment of playmaking ability and talent in open court situation.
  • 5 V 5 Segment IV – Evaluation of players overall ability, talent, skill set and competitiveness, in comparison to other tryout participants.

LOCATION

OGP Ladera

2 Terrace Rd

Ladera Ranch, CA 92694

Structure

  • Four month season commitment
  • Two 90 minute practices per week
  • Two competitive weekend tournaments per month
  • One seasonal travel tournament (subject to availability)

Features

  • Professional coaching
  • Quality facilities
  • Organized structure and communication
  • Optional training programs available
  • End of season player development report

Outcomes

  • Prepare for high school basketball
  • Improve individual skills
  • Learn team concepts
  • Enhance basketball IQ
  • Grow teamwork, leadership, character, work ethic

Contact

For any club team related questions please contact 
[email protected]

Interested in joining a club after the tryout dates?

Participation Interest Form

Open Gym Premier offers a positive, supportive environment for youth to engage the game of basketball, peers, and coaches in a meaningful way. The OGP Coaching Core do an excellent job at teaching skill, but more importantly, building the confidence of players.

Keith H., Parent

Coaches


Rosters


8U / 2nd Grade Black

Coach Mario Solis / Jamin Jannard

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 4:30 – 6:00 PM

Roster
Cole Evans
Baker Ward
Bear Jannard
Gavin Wurster
Bryce Lewis
Mateo Haggard
Hudson Brown
Nixon San Jose
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
January 13-15G365 MLK ClassicOGP Anaheim
January 27-28G365 Above the RimOGP Ladera
February 17-19G365 Presidents Day Classic *3-day eventOGP Anaheim
February 24-25KBC Ballin at the BeachSan Clemente High School/Stance Headquarters
March 16-17Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s ShowdownTBD (Orange County)
March 23-24G365 King of the CoastOGP Anaheim + OGP Ladera
April 5-7G365 Championship *3-day eventOGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM
April 20-21G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim

8U / 2nd Grade Blue

Coach Rasheet Wilson / Scott Keeney

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 4:30 – 6:00 PM

Roster
Chace Cieslik
Jacob Hayden
Jon Keeney
Jordan Lin
LeRoy Nichols V
Carson Hearn
Tavin Radford
Owen Eggers
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
January 13-15G365 MLK ClassicOGP Anaheim
January 27-28G365 Above the RimOGP Ladera
February 17-19G365 Presidents Day Classic *3-day eventOGP Anaheim
February 24-25KBC Ballin at the BeachSan Clemente High School/Stance Headquarters
March 16-17Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s ShowdownTBD (Orange County)
March 23-24G365 King of the CoastOGP Anaheim + OGP Ladera
April 5-7G365 Championship *3-day eventOGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM
April 20-21G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim

9U / 3rd Grade Black

Coach Matt Davis / Chris Bernard

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 4:30 – 6:00 PM

Roster
Leo Bernard
Wes Lin
Garrett Bell
Gavin Gutierrez
Carter Bear
Ryan Fromm
Liam Mysin
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
January 13-15G365 MLK ClassicOGP Anaheim
January 27-28G365 Above the RimOGP Ladera
February 3-4All-Stars Got GameThe Map Sports Facility
February 17-19G365 Presidents Day Classic *3-day eventOGP Anaheim
March 16-17Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s ShowdownTBD (Orange County)
March 23-24G365 King of the CoastOGP Anaheim + OGP Ladera
April 5-7G365 Championship *3-day eventOGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM
April 13-14Breakthrough Circuit: Rise to the TopTBD (Orange County)

10U / 4th Grade Black

Coach Chris Walton / Phil Sparling / Jaylon Hutton

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 6:00 – 7:30 PM

Roster
Asher Carpenter
Parker Walton
Hudson Sparling
Reeve Julianel
Rylan Hutton
Ian Chang
Cooper Gray
Aaron Ingente
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
January 13-15G365 MLK ClassicOGP Anaheim
January 27-28G365 Above the RimOGP Ladera
February 17-19G365 Presidents Day Classic *3-day eventOGP Anaheim
February 24-25KBC Ballin at the BeachSan Clemente High School/Stance Headquarters
March 16-17Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s ShowdownTBD (Orange County)
March 23-24G365 King of the CoastOGP Anaheim + OGP Ladera
April 5-7G365 Championship *3-day eventOGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM
April 20-21G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim

10U / 4th Grade Blue

Head Coach Mario Solis

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 6:00 – 7:30 PM

Roster
Maverick Ward
Jackson Tyner
Hudson Waddell
Landon Hammerstone
Oliver Eisert
Cayden Curtiss
Cruz Jimenez
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
January 13-15G365 MLK ClassicOGP Anaheim
January 27-28G365 Above the RimOGP Ladera
February 17-19G365 Presidents Day Classic *3-day eventOGP Anaheim
February 24-25KBC Ballin at the BeachSan Clemente High School/Stance Headquarters
March 16-17Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s ShowdownTBD (Orange County)
March 23-24G365 King of the CoastOGP Anaheim + OGP Ladera
April 5-7G365 Championship *3-day eventOGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM
April 20-21G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim

11U / 5th Grade Black

Coach Adrease Jackson / Craig Mackey

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 6:00 – 7:30 PM

Roster
Garren Mackey
Chase Walton
Xavier Latham
Charlie Shaia
Kellen Murphy
Brooks Johnson
Benjamin Dulik
Clark Ishii
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
January 13-15G365 MLK ClassicOGP Anaheim
January 27-28G365 Above the RimOGP Ladera
February 3-4Jr 3SSB – Session IOGP Anaheim
February 17-19G365 Presidents Day Classic *3-day eventOGP Anaheim
March 9-10Jr 3SSB – Session IIOGP Ladera
March 23-24G365 Canyon ClashMillennium High School (Goodyear, AZ)
April 5-7G365 Championship *3-day eventOGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM
April 20-21G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim

11U / 5th Grade Blue

Coach Rasheem Barrett

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 4:30 – 6:00 PM

Roster
Alex Ho
Blake Burnett
Harper Lewis
Kinston Collison
Moses Davis
Micah Peoples
Atticus Hodson
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
January 13-15G365 MLK ClassicOGP Anaheim
January 27-28G365 Above the RimOGP Ladera
February 17-19G365 Presidents Day Classic *3-day eventOGP Anaheim
February 24-25KBC Ballin at the BeachSan Clemente High School/Stance Headquarters
March 16-17Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s ShowdownTBD (Orange County)
March 23-24G365 King of the CoastOGP Anaheim + OGP Ladera
April 5-7G365 Championship *3-day eventOGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM
April 20-21G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim

11U / 5th Grade Orange

Coach Matt Davis

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 6:00 – 7:30 PM

Roster
Jackson Muckley
Paxton Huynh
Colby Gartland
Noah Nunez
Ridge Schaefer
Omer Pesli
Luke Horvatic
Christian Marroquin
Martin Gustafson
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
January 13-15G365 MLK ClassicOGP Anaheim
January 27-28G365 Above the RimOGP Ladera
February 3-4All-Stars Got GameThe Map Sports Facility
February 17-19G365 Presidents Day Classic *3-day eventOGP Anaheim
March 16-17Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s ShowdownTBD (Orange County)
March 23-24G365 King of the CoastOGP Anaheim + OGP Ladera
April 5-7G365 Championship *3-day eventOGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM
April 13-14Breakthrough Circuit: Rise to the TopTBD (Orange County)

12U / 6th Grade Black

Coach LaRon Harris / Rob Spencer

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 6:00 – 7:30 PM

Roster
Morgan S. Rodriguez
Aaron Chang
Dylan Webster
Hayden Pollack
Stefano Landauro
Colton Pilon
Miles San Jose
Logan Captan
Kameron Pirnazar
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
January 13-15G365 MLK ClassicOGP Anaheim
January 27-28G365 Above the RimOGP Ladera
February 17-19G365 Presidents Day Classic *3-day eventOGP Anaheim
February 24-25KBC Ballin at the BeachSan Clemente High School/Stance Headquarters
March 16-17Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s ShowdownTBD (Orange County)
March 23-24G365 King of the CoastOGP Anaheim + OGP Ladera
April 13-14Breakthrough Circuit: Rise to the TopTBD (Orange County)
April 20-21G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim

12U / 6th Grade Blue

Coach Chris Henry

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 6:00 – 7:30 PM

Roster
Isaiah Arcenaux
Ethan Aunyasi
Mariano Palero
Benjamin Aunyasi
Dylan Lim
Liam Amiri
Zeff Dena
Adrian Manoucheri
Evan Waldron
Canon Williams
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
January 13-15G365 MLK ClassicOGP Anaheim
January 27-28G365 Above the RimOGP Ladera
February 17-19G365 Presidents Day Classic *3-day eventOGP Anaheim
February 24-25KBC Ballin at the BeachSan Clemente High School/Stance Headquarters
March 16-17Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s ShowdownTBD (Orange County)
March 23-24G365 King of the CoastOGP Anaheim + OGP Ladera
April 5-7G365 Championship *3-day eventOGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM
April 20-21G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim

13U / 7th Grade Black

Coach Donovan Jackson

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 7:30 – 9:00 PM

Roster
Rhys Osmena
Ryder Blackmon
Andres Haggard
Colton Kiedrowski
Jack Michaelis
Blake Viscount
Zakai Cantrell
Cruz Putnam
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
January 13-15G365 MLK ClassicOGP Anaheim
January 27-28G365 Above the RimOGP Ladera
February 3-4Jr 3SSB – Session IOGP Ladera
February 24-25KBC Ballin at the BeachSan Clemente High School/Stance Headquarters
March 16-17G365 The MayhemOGP Oakland
March 23-24G365 King of the CoastOGP Anaheim + OGP Ladera
April 5-7G365 Championship *3-day eventOGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM
April 20-21G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim

14U / 8th Grade Black

Coach Brandon Page

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 7:30 – 9:00 PM

Roster
Cristian Diaz-Quintero
Johnny Dordell
Aarav Modi
Cole Schmidt
Gunner Hall
Sevyn Hall
Keon Pirnazar
Cade Howard
Arad Karami
Charlie Crockett
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
January 13-15G365 MLK ClassicOGP Anaheim
January 27-28G365 Above the RimOGP Ladera
February 17-19G365 Presidents Day Classic *3-day eventOGP Anaheim
February 24-25KBC Ballin at the BeachSan Clemente High School/Stance Headquarters
March 16-17Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s ShowdownTBD (Orange County)
March 23-24G365 King of the CoastOGP Anaheim + OGP Ladera
April 5-7G365 Championship *3-day eventOGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM
April 20-21G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim

14U / 8th Grade Blue

Coach Adrease Jackson

Practice Tuesday / Thursday 7:30 – 9:00 PM

Roster
Brady McNaughton
Soren Mantegh
Micah Scales
Jacob Gonzalez
Adel Basti
Hayden Raiger
Tyler Hidalgo
Raiden Bhatia
Rohit Dutta
Jiaxuan Hu
Schedule
DateTournamentLocation
January 13-15G365 MLK ClassicOGP Anaheim
January 27-28G365 Above the RimOGP Ladera
February 17-19G365 Presidents Day Classic *3-day eventOGP Anaheim
February 24-25KBC Ballin at the BeachSan Clemente High School/Stance Headquarters
March 16-17Breakthrough Circuit: St. Patrick’s ShowdownTBD (Orange County)
March 23-24G365 King of the CoastOGP Anaheim + OGP Ladera
April 5-7G365 Championship *3-day eventOGP Anaheim, OGP Ladera & AIM
April 20-21G365 The BattleOGP Anaheim